0 Cookie Img

Calandula

Calandula
Calandula
Product Code : oil
Product Description
Otherwise called pot marigold, calendula is a variety of flower that includes 12 to 20 different kinds of perennial or annual plants. These flowers can vary in color, anywhere from a bright yellow color to an orange hue.

From this flower, an oil is extracted by steam distillation. In order to get the oil from the flower, the petals of the calendula are steeped in oil, preferably olive oil. The calendula flower petals are infused with the olive oil. The oil that is left over when the distillation process is complete is calendula oil. This oil should be a golden orange color.

Calendula oil is wonderful for people who have sensitive skin, because it is very mild and soothing. The soothing and mild aspects of calendula oil make it a preferable option for people who have dry or chapped skin. The mildness of the oil allows it to be a good treatment for burns, skin rashes, inflammation, and wounds. Calendula oil also has antiseptic, anti fungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties, making it a great option for treating skin infections. Calendula oil is also used in a variety of products. Oftentimes, this oils makes a great base for lotions, salves, creams, several natural cosmetic products, and herbal ointments. Calendula oil is also a very common base oil used in aromatherapy.

Contact Us

Flat No. A-2, 1st Floor, Rachana Apartment–I, Plot No. 17 & 18, Kh. No. 346, Gali No. 3, Siddhatri Enclave, Near Gupta Electronics, Jain Road, Uttam Nagar, New Delhi, Delhi, 110059, India
Phone :+917259175220